Friday, April 29, 2011

Be Happy

It is a GORGEOUS day today!! The sun is out and the birds are singing...A perfect Spring Day!! 

Dave and I are headed to Kansas City for more tests. Today I get an echo-cardiogram and a thyroid ultrasound. Any prayers and happy thoughts you want to send my way would be appreciated:)


"The best philosophy is to do one's duties, to take the world as it comes, submit respectfully to one's lot, and bless the goodness that has given us so much happiness with it, whatever it is."   -Horace Walpole

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

What's on My Work Desk Wednesday

Despite being busy with life I am making time for my Art Journaling...it is the calm in my hectic days. I love the way I feel when holding a paint brush and getting messy.

Today I wanted to share what I use to create all my work on...

This has become my very favorite piece of art. Initially it was just to catch the paint drips...but over the past few months it has become so much more. It's the place I jot down what's inside my head that I may want to use in my art one day, song lyrics from the songs I listen to while creating and a place to try out a stamp or stencil to see if I like it.

I cherish this piece of paper and plan on keeping it in my memory drawer forever.

Perhaps my favorite thing about this messy piece of art is something I found written there a few months ago. While I was working on a page this caught my eye....

A hand-written note from my daughter's best friend Maddie...


Such a sweet thing to find!!

Em and Maddie last Spring


A sincere artist is not one who makes a faithful attempt to put on to canvas what is in front of him, but one who tries to create something which is, in itself, a living thing.

::: William Dobell :::


Thanks for stopping by WOYWW. Be sure and stop by Stamping Ground for dozens of awesome desks and projects!!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Our Greatest Gift


Everyday we get the chance to choose who we want to be.
We choose to be happy or  to be sad.
We choose to be angry or to be calm.
We choose to be full of hope or to be filled with despair.



There are two primary choices in life; to accept conditions as they exist, or accept the responsibility for changing them.
                                                 -Denis Waitley

 We can be grateful for our life.
We can see the blessings that surround us.
We can look at our chores as gifts.
We can whistle and be cheerful in the face of adversity.
Choice is the greatest gift we've been given.

“In the long run, we shape our lives, and we shape ourselves. The process never ends until we die. And the choices we make are ultimately our own responsibility.” 
-Eleanor Roosevelt

What are you choosing today? 

Monday, April 25, 2011

Picture Palooza!

What a wonderful Spring Break we are having! So grateful for this 4 day weekend. It was soooo needed!!:) Here is a glimpse of our weekend...

You are NEVER too old to color Easter eggs!! My sweet family on Saturday night creating the most beautiful eggs....


Aren't these awesome?



Here's just one of the reasons I love my son...he is 16 and still has a blast searching for eggs:)


He found a few...


Ever since Jacks was little Easter has been his favorite time of year. What I'm most proud about is that even though he has so much fun coloring and hiding and finding eggs...he knows the real reason why Easter is so special to us...Jesus Christ.

Sunday afternoon with Grams. It was such a lovely day! The nicest weather we have had in weeks.


This is me and Em on our way to Church Easter morning.

I have such a gorgeous girl!!:)

Me and my teenagers coloring eggs. When I look at this photo I have so much gratitude in my heart to my Heavenly Father. He truly has blessed my life with two of the best children a Mom could have. They are kind, respectful, loving, thoughtful, smart with a just the right amount of sassy!



This morning I decided to sleep in a bit. It's always such a treat to do that. My husband and daughter had other plans, however...they woke up at 4:15 to go turkey hunting. My Dave is one serious hunter!!

At approx. 8:27 this morning Em burst through our front door, yelling "MOM, COME OUTSIDE!!!"
I already knew what that meant...so I grabbed my camera and look what I found....




My girl shot her first turkey on our 100 year old family farm!! Daddy is sooooo proud!



Of course we had to get Jackson out here...he shot his first in the exact same spot when he was 8!




Weighing Mr. Tom...


22 pounds!! Way to go, Em!!!!!!!!

Now my husband believes when our kids shoot their first anything it must be preserved...so off they go...to Mound City for the Taxidermist....


Quite the Daddy/Daughter Adventure....:)

Well, I need to go...we have made quite the mess this weekend...I am off to spend the day catching up on laundry and blessing our home with clean floors and general sprucing up.


What kinds of things did YOU do this weekend?

Friday, April 22, 2011

Winner and an Update

Happy Friday and Happy Spring Break!! Even though it is soooo dark and gloomy here and is supposed to stay that way for the next 4 days...it is still Spring Break and I am so happy for the break!

I have a Brave Art WINNER!! I went to Random Generator and put in 1-12 and the number that popped up was #11....

PEGGY K.!!!

You have won yourself the most amazing piece of Brave Art anywhere...

LOL;)

Send me your addy and I will get this right out...{along with a few other surprises}

Thanks, girls for all the kind comments. To be honest {and I am all about Brave Girl honesty} I was scared to even put this up for a prize. I mean, I am no artist...I lOVE art...but I am just learning and growing and experimenting so I didn't even think anyone would  leave a comment!! Enjoy this, Peggy!! And remember YOU CAN DO ANYTHING!!

An update on Lizzy's Benefit:

Soooo many wonderful, gorgeous and heartfelt pieces have come in from my Blog friends...THANK YOU!! I am blown away by your talents!

The community I live in has been tremendous! Especially the college...Northwest Missouri State University...and her school..Horace Mann. the event just keeps growing...face painting, crafts, balloons...it's gonna be amazing!! I plan on taking hundreds of photos and sharing many of them here.



May you have a Blessed Easter Weekend.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

What's on My Work Desk~Give Away!!!

Welcome to Words of Me Project!! Last Friday there was no school so I took most of the day and goofed off with my girl, Emma {she is darling!!}


We went to the Coffee shop for sweets and steamers, found a few bargains at our local chain store {$1 shirts!} and came home to CREATE in our Art Journals!! What a perfect day!!

Here is one of my projects I finished up....

It is a piece of "Brave Girl" art.

I really want to share my "Brave Girl" piece with YOU today!! One of the most important lessons I learned while taking that class is the importance of "Doing it Anyway". I created this 5x7 canvas to remind YOU that YOU are a truly "Lovely Girl" and your ideas, your work, YOU matter.

If you would love to give this lovely little piece a home just leave me a comment! Winner will be announced this Friday, April 22nd!!:)


Thanks for stopping by today!!:)

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Never Give Up....

“I began by tinkering around with some old tunes I knew. Then, just to try something different, I set to putting some music to the rhythm that I used in jerking ice-cream sodas at the Poodle Dog. I fooled around with the tune more and more until at last, lo and behold, I had completed my first piece of finished music. ” — Duke Ellington

Monday, April 18, 2011

Doing what you love

"The world belongs to the energetic."  -Ralph Waldo Emerson
Art Journal page from Friday

With so much going on in my life I have been asking myself...how am I gonna get everything done without feeling 100% overwhelmed and burned out?


The answer came to me yesterday during church. One of our church leaders gave an inspiring talk on work and service. It was exactly what my heart needed to hear. Funny how that works isn't it?;)


Over and over he said..."Work to exertion in the Lord". Everything we do we should do with love and kindness and thoughtfulness to others. Even when we are cleaning our homes, blogging or working from 9 to 5...know that working hard is what we are meant to do. Work and projects keep us happy and fulfilled.
I have been using images from children's books...love them!

"Continuity of purpose is one of the 
most essential ingredients of happiness in the long run, and 
for most men this comes
chiefly through their work."   -Bertrand Russell


So yes, I am busy, I am working hard at trying to do it all...knowing full well that "doing it all" is impossible....


A page in progress...
I am making lists to stay organized and enlisting the help of others...so grateful for each one of them! I am taking time to walk outside, fully enjoying the new blooms and the vibrant, flowering trees.


Background for my She Art girl.
I am taking Christy Tomlinson's "She Art" class...so grateful I have a full 3 months for that! Just taking it slow and savoring the time I do have to work on it...I really should say making time for...


Another She Art background.
Most of all I am trying to remember that every, single thing I am involved in is so, very, very good.

"Only he is successful in his business
who makes that pursuit which
affords him the highest pleasure sustain him."

                                -Henry David Thoreau


How do you fill your days? Do you work outside the home? Are you fulfilled? Is your work, really not work at all? Is there a way you can look at what you do with a pair of fresh eyes?

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Inspirational Blogs

It's been awhile since I've written a post on what's inspiring me lately...
It's about time don't you think?

There are seriously hundreds and thousands and millions of  talented women bloggers out there. Here are just few filling my heart with so many ideas and bits of creative goodness that I love....



Tammy at "Type A". She actually found me a few weeks ago. She heard about Lizzy's Benefit and jumped right in to help with a set of barn photos. Tammy's blog is full of home decor ideas, workout and healthy eating ideas and crafty projects.

Kristy from "Healing Through Art". She lost her husband last summer...you'll be so inspired by her story, her art and her positive look on life!

Kristin at "Twinkle Twinkle". I have shared her blog before and interviewed her here on Words of Me. Not only do I LOVE Kristen's art but I love her positive spirit. There is so much inspiration here!!! Lots of ATC's, art journaling, canvas's and more.

Jodi from "Opened Door". This girl ROCKS! She is pushing me along on my own art journey by her example. I am in awe of all that she has accomplished in the past year. Check out her E-course, her artwork and her faith in God. Sooooo uplifting and inspiring!!!

Brave Girl's Club. Yes, I talk about Melody Ross and her Brave Girl's a lot here. They are sooo amazing and happy and they are on a mission to empower every woman in the world! I can't stress enough that you should take their Soul Restoration Class....amazing!!



Christy Tomlinson's "She Art" class.  This just got underway Monday. I am only in the first few video's...but already learning soooo much. At just $44.00 this class is a steal. Can't wait to work on "my girls" soon!





I'm not afraid of storms,
for I'm learning to sail my ship.

~ Louisa May Alcott ~

Each one of you helps me become a better me. You have helped me look at my world differently. You have helped me believe in myself again. Through each of you I am learning to "sail my ship". Each one of you is truly talented. Thank you for sharing your hearts  with me!
 
What blogs are inspiring you lately? Please leave a comment here with the details!!!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

What's on My Work Desk Today?

I love Wednesdays...American Idol is tonight...can't wait!! There are soooo many GOOD Idols this year. My favorites our Scotty, Lauren, James, Casey, Paul and Jacob. I'd really love to see Scotty or Lauren win:)

My new favorite reason I love and adore Wednesdays is "What's on My Work Desk Wednesday" from the blog "Stamping Ground". It is just so cool seeing where other women create and what they have going on.

This past week hasn't been a very creative one. Most of my energies are spent working on Lizzy's Benefit coming up in May, housework and taking my kids to and from all their activities. I did manage to squeeze a half hour in yesterday...cutting and pasting and playing in my Art Journal. It was heaven.

Today I thought I'd show you something that sits on my desk and reminds me of one of the most creative and inspirational people I know...my Grandma Jackson....

When I was 6 years old my sweet Grams gave me this decorated cigar box for Christmas...

When you open it up...there's a picture of me! I sure was a cutie, huh?;) When I was a kid I kept all my card games in this little box. Old Maid, Go Fish and Authors were my favorites. Thirty Eight Years later and this beloved box is in perfect shape!

Today it is my treasure box...filled to the brim with vintage images, butterflies and other precious bits for my Art Journals and scrapbooks.

 Thank you so much, Grammy for making me this sweet and so very thoughtful gift. I will treasure it always:)

What do you treasure?

Be sure and stop by and see what other inspirational women are working on this week!!

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Meet Lizzy!


This is Lizzy. 4 weeks ago yesterday she had a stroke...she is 11. What a remarkable young woman she is!! She is doing soooo well...better than expected!

I have talked about sweet Lizzy before on Words of Me. We are having a Benefit Dinner and Auction to help her and her wonderful family with medical expenses.

I want to take this time to say THANK YOU to so many of you who have donated items to the auction and/or shown your love and concern for her. Not only do I appreciate that but her family is so grateful!

You can read about her progress here....We Love Lizzy Blog.

By the end of this week {or sooner} we will have another Blog set up with some of the auction items. I know so many of you have read about Melody Ross's "Soul Restoration" class here...Melody has generously donated THREE of her classes to Lizzy's Benefit...2 of them will be up for auction and we will give one away. I will let you know when that Blog is ready to look at and when you can place your bids!

Life is hectic here but oh so good. Today the sun is shining and the temps should be in the low 70's. I am spending the day working on Lizzy's auction. Still so many, many things to do...but all for such a good, good cause!!!


"Believe, when you are most unhappy, 
that there is something for you to 
do in the world. So long as you can
sweeten another's pain, life is not in vain."

                     -Helen Keller


What kinds of things are  filling up your days?

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Dreams....


 
"Each of us has some unique capability waiting for realization. Every person is valuable in his own existence, for himself alone...each of us can bring to fruition these innate, God given abilities."  -George H. Bender

This is the week I intend on bringing my dreams to life. Can't wait to see where they will take me...

Friday, April 8, 2011

More Tests but it's all GOOD

What fun I had participating in my first "What's on Your Work Desk Wednesday"! Thanks to all the ladies that stopped by to see what I am working on. You can expect me to pop over to see your work soon;)

A HUGE thank you to Soraya from "A He{Art} Full Life". She sent one of her works of art for Lizzy's Benefit and it is BEAUTIFUL!! Please stop by her blog and say HI!!!

Here is an update on me....

So, I have had this breathing problem for 3 years now and it just keeps getting worse. I mean there are times I am gasping for air. If this weren't enough I am dizzy, too. Crazy dizzy. Not all the time, but several times a day. I can just be sitting on the couch and the room begins to spin and my stomach gets to feeling sooooo sick. It's really bad when I go up stairs, too. Most times I have to hang my head and rest just a bit and take a deep breath. Sometimes the dizziness overpowers me and I can't drive or even move...I feel as if the room is spinning wildly around me.

Needless to say I have been worried...not just because of these symptoms but because last year during a CT scan they found a mass on my lung. Anytime you hear the word mass you think of cancer, right?

We didn't have health insurance at the time {we are self-employed} so me being me refused to see the doctor {even though I was referred to a pulmonalogist immediately}. Here it is a year later, we have insurance and I saw Dr. Caruso at last. He is wonderful!

I spent 45 minutes doing a variety of breathing tests to see how much oxygen was in my lungs. I did pretty well which kind of surprised me. The test wore me out though and I found myself trying to catch my breath the rest of the day. So here is where I am now...

I go back in May for MORE TESTS. Lots more. Dr. Caruso is certain the "mass" is an old infection that has calcified...that was a relief. However, I have a whole host of other problems now...but I feel oddly calm about it all. Here is what I'm looking at....

*echocardiogram {i have nearly all the symptoms of having mitral valve prolapse}
*CT scan of my head {to rule out a tumor}
*CT scan of lungs {even though they look healthy something could be hiding}
*blood work
*thyroid check
*thyroid check of my tumors {i have had thyroid tumors most of my life-all benign as far as know}
*having our water at the house check {long story, but the Doc says could be water, buying a BRITA today}
*a few other things...can't think of them now. {i think they just want to rule out everything!!}
The bottom line is Dr. Caruso doesn't know exactly what is going on. Obviously something is making it hard for me to breathe and I am fatigued easily and making me dizzy. Like I said a bit ago...I feel calm about it all and know I am going to be okay.

I just know it.
I do.

Girls, you all mean the world to me. Your kind comments, your sweet thoughts...all of you are so very talented. Keep on writing and creating and supporting one another!!!

This weekend is a fun one. We have a dear friend stopping by on Monday so we'll be sprucing up our home this weekend. It's also our church Open House on Saturday then Date Night with Dave. Hoping to see a movie. In between all that I can hear my Art Journal calling my name:)

What are you doing this weekend?

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

What's on My Work Desk Wednesday

Several months ago I found this really cool Blog Hop called "What' on Your Work Desk Wednesday".  I have been so inspired by all the blogs I've seen I just knew I had to participate...so here ya' go:)

I have been a busy little bee...

Working on my Art Journal daily...

cutting
ripping
gathering
writing
and Mod Podging:)

This kind of journaling has given me so much peace at a time I really need it. If you haven't tried it yet...what are you waiting for? So fun, so easy and so thereputic!

I love the place I create. I am surrounded by all my favorite things. It is my refuge from the world. I feel safe and cozy here.



Remember this?

A little treasure I found at our local antique store during our 31 Days Challenge. Here is what I'm working on now...

A pencil sketch from Van Gogh. Everytime I see this these words come to my mind "Faith precedes the miracle". Not quite sure what I'm gonna do with this yet...I will share when I'm finished.

Oh, and guess what I found in my mailbox the other day? A package filled with this...

My sweet cousin was so thoughtful...

You know me and birds...

Is she just not the BEST?! Thank you, Missy! Love you, Sweetie!!:)

How could I forget to show you my Truth Tag  that's perched on a shelf on my desk...

I learned all about the importance of Truth Cards during my Soul Restoration class with Melody Ross. This one reminds me of my potential and that I need to FLY. Love it!

Thank you so much for stopping by today!! If you want to check out lots of other cool work desks today be sure and click here and join in!!

And one more thing...if you would please say a little prayer for me tonight. I am having a series of tests tomorrow in Kansas City. I have been having this pesky, little problem with my breathing. It seems like I have some kind of spot on my lower left lung. I have known about it for a LONG time...but didn't want to say anything to anyone. I must admit...I am a bit scared. I would appreciate any kind thoughts or words of encouragement!!.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Sunshine & other things...






Oh, today the sun is OUT! It is shining and it is beautiful!!




Isn't it amazing how much the weather affects some of us? I don't know about you...but a few gloomy days is okay...but after awhile it is depressing!

I wanted to give you all an update on our 11 year-old friend Lizzy. She suffered a  major stroke 3 weeks ago and is currently in the hospital. First I must thank so many of you who have donated items to the Benefit Dinner and Auction coming up May 6th. Everything is appreciated. Our goal is to raise $15,000 for the Smith Family to help with expenses.

Lizzy is recovering nicely...her mom, Julie sends out e-mails every Monday...there are so many people worried and praying! A few days ago she squeezed her Mom and Dad's hand {huge step!!} and she is walking a bit with help from a walker. Still having difficulty with parts of speech and reading...but the doctors are confident that will return in time. They still have a long road ahead of them but what an amazing family! Their faith is very strong and their attitude is nothing but positive....quite an example to everyone.

So, have you been working on any projects? I signed up to do the April Art Journaling Challenge and I am taking Christy Tomlinson's "She Art" class that starts Monday. Soooooo excited!!!

Happy Tuesday, Girls;)

What are you passionate about these days?

Monday, April 4, 2011

The Plain and Simple Truth

This is me today...in a quiet, contemplative mood, listening for my TRUTH. What is my Truthteller trying to tell me?


I know I have so many things on my TO-DO list.
I know I have said YES to way to many things.
But they are all good things.
But still I am feeling a bit tired...a bit overwhelmed.

When I get like this I know what it is I must do to feel back on track...to be able to breathe a little easier again....

I make lists.
I plug everything into my calendar and plan, plan, plan!
I make sure I take time for me.
I enjoy little, treats throughout my day.
I listen to Pandora.
And I keep plenty of water with lemon by my side.
My head is just clearer with lots of ice water....


I am dreaming of warm weather, sunny skies and no wind today...

Me and my fave flip flops

Today is gonna be okay.....after all....

See my ice water?


"The best things are nearest: breath in
your nostrils, light in your eyes,
flowers at your feet, duties at your
hand, the path of God just before
you. Then do not grasp at the stars,
but do life's plain, common work as 
it comes, certain that daily duties
and daily bread are the sweetest
things of life."

   -Robert Louis Stevenson


What are some ways you can make your life a little more enjoyable today?
Related Posts with Thumbnails